---
title: "Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V: Used 2015-2022 SUV Guide"
description: "Used RAV4 vs CR-V for Texas buyers: 2015-2022 engines, EPA MPG, size, NHTSA recalls and complaints by year, and which one I would pick for each use."
canonical: https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/toyota-rav4-vs-honda-cr-v/
last_updated: 2026-11-05
language: en
---

# Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V: Used 2015-2022 SUV Guide



Choosing a car

# Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V: Used 2015-2022 SUV Guide

Used RAV4 vs CR-V for Texas buyers: 2015-2022 engines, EPA MPG, size, NHTSA recalls and complaints by year, and which one I would pick for each use.

**[Anthony Hunt](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/about/) ** Updated November 5, 202611 min read

![Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V: Used 2015-2022 SUV Guide](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/assets/covers/toyota-rav4-vs-honda-cr-v.webp)

Photo: [Kevauto](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:2019_Toyota_RAV4_XLE_AWD_front_red_3.20.19.jpg) , [CC BY-SA 4.0](https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0) , via Wikimedia Commons (cropped)

For a used Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V from 2015 to 2022, my honest answer depends on how you drive. If you want the best hybrid fuel economy and a conventional automatic, the RAV4 has the edge, and its hybrid goes back to 2016. If you want a slightly lighter SUV and the CR-V's 2020-2022 years look calmer in NHTSA's data than its 2017-2019 years, the CR-V is a strong pick. In both cases, the model year matters more than the badge.

The evidence here is public data only: NHTSA recall, complaint and crash-test records pulled from api.nhtsa.gov on November 5, 2026, EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, size and weight from Transport Canada (through NHTSA's vPIC database), and engine figures from Toyota's and Honda's own press sites. No owner reviews, no reliability scores and no prices. You can also compare them side by side.

## Quick comparison

|  | Toyota RAV4 2015-2022 | Honda CR-V 2015-2022 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Gas engine | 2.5L 4-cylinder (203 hp from 2019) | 2.4L 4-cylinder (2015-2019), 1.5L turbo 4-cylinder (2017 on) |
| Transmission (EPA listing) | 6-speed or 8-speed automatic | CVT ("variable gear ratios") |
| Hybrid | From 2016 (219 net hp from 2019) | From 2020 |
| Best EPA combined, gas (any listed year) | 30 mpg | 30 mpg |
| Best EPA combined, hybrid (any listed year) | 43 mpg | 40 mpg |
| NHTSA overall | 5 stars 2016-2022; 4 or 5 in 2015 | 5 stars 2016-2022; 4 in 2015 |
| Fewest complaints, 2015-2022 | 2022 (150) | 2022 (270) |

## The generations you are shopping

**Toyota RAV4.** The 2015 RAV4 belongs to a body that Transport Canada's record starts in 2013. A new record starts with the 2016 to 2018 SUVs, which is also when the RAV4 Hybrid shows up in EPA listings. The 2019 model year starts a new body, and Toyota's [2019 RAV4 press release](https://pressroom.toyota.com/all-new-2019-toyota-rav4-breaks-the-mold-for-the-segment-it-created/) says the gas version uses a 203-hp 2.5-liter with an 8-speed automatic, and the hybrid makes 219 combined net hp. EPA lists both a 6-speed and an 8-speed automatic for the gas RAV4 across these years, so confirm which one a given SUV has from its build data.

**Honda CR-V.** The 2015 and 2016 CR-V share one body with the 2.4-liter and a CVT. The 2017 model year starts a new body, and Honda's [2017 CR-V specifications](https://hondanews.com/en-US/honda-automobiles/releases/release-d636454c74ac4accb7a1f4dfc6c9bec4-2017-honda-cr-v-press-kit-specifications-features) list a 2.4-liter on the LX (184 hp, 180 lb-ft) and a 1.5-liter turbo on the EX, EX-L and Touring (190 hp, 179 lb-ft). The 2.4 stays in EPA listings through 2019. The 2.0-liter hybrid arrives in 2020, and a larger body starts in 2023, outside this comparison.

**Want a personalized car guide?**Message Anthony on WhatsApp with your budget and what you need. Free, honest advice in English or Spanish. He doesn't sell cars.[WhatsApp](https://wa.me/15559374868?text=Hi%20Anthony%2C%20I%27d%20like%20a%20personalized%20car%20guide%20%28I%20read%3A%20Toyota%20RAV4%20vs%20Honda%20CR-V%3A%20Used%202015-2022%20SUV%20Guide%29.)

## NHTSA reliability by year

These tables are NHTSA records, pulled November 5, 2026. Recall campaigns are those that list the model year. "Unknown or other" is skipped when naming top components.

### Toyota RAV4

| Year | Recall campaigns | Complaints | Crash / fire complaints | Top named components | NHTSA overall |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2015 | 4 | 305 | 37 / 41 | Electrical (85), steering (47), engine (37) | 4 stars (early AWD), 5 stars (later AWD and FWD) |
| 2016 | 3 | 239 | 33 / 12 | Electrical (58), service brakes (46), exterior lighting (28) | 5 stars |
| 2017 | 3 | 308 | 33 / 24 | Electrical (108), service brakes (38), exterior lighting (33) | 5 stars |
| 2018 | 3 | 333 | 31 / 33 | Electrical (130), engine (33), service brakes (30) | 5 stars |
| 2019 | 7 | 886 | 25 / 3 | Fuel/propulsion (255), engine (208), electrical (103) | 5 stars |
| 2020 | 6 | 639 | 17 / 5 | Engine (180), electrical (120), fuel/propulsion (90) | 5 stars |
| 2021 | 1 | 389 | 47 / 7 | Air bags (125), electrical (47), engine (41) | 5 stars |
| 2022 | 1 | 150 | 14 / 0 | Electrical (41), engine (28), steering (20) | 5 stars |

### Honda CR-V

| Year | Recall campaigns | Complaints | Crash / fire complaints | Top named components | NHTSA overall |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2015 | 3 | 673 | 38 / 4 | Engine (243), power train (150), electrical (85) | 4 stars |
| 2016 | 3 | 395 | 40 / 4 | Engine (102), fuel/propulsion (65), electrical (64) | 5 stars |
| 2017 | 7 | 1,781 | 42 / 4 | Engine (533), electrical (403), fuel/propulsion (349) | 5 stars |
| 2018 | 5 | 2,165 | 46 / 2 | Engine (530), forward collision avoidance (396), fuel/propulsion (376) | 5 stars |
| 2019 | 8 | 1,108 | 31 / 2 | Forward collision avoidance (299), steering (198), electrical (164) | 5 stars |
| 2020 | 7 | 360 | 22 / 2 | Forward collision avoidance (74), air bags (47), electrical (44) | 5 stars |
| 2021 | 4 | 341 | 14 / 1 | Steering (116), forward collision avoidance (89), electrical (34) | 5 stars |
| 2022 | 3 | 270 | 5 / 1 | Steering (144), forward collision avoidance (44), engine (19) | 5 stars |

Both SUVs get 4 stars for rollover in every year listed. Compare years within each model, not one brand against the other. Complaint counts rise with the number of vehicles on the road, and these are unverified owner reports, not proof of a defect. My guide on [how to read NHTSA complaint data](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/how-to-read-nhtsa-complaint-data/) explains more.

## The recalls that matter

These are the campaigns I would confirm first. The wording follows NHTSA's descriptions.

### Toyota RAV4

- **Engine casting (20V064000), 2019-2020 with the 2.5L.** Porosity in the engine castings may cause cracks that let coolant leak inside or outside the engine. This matches the complaint text: "coolant" appears in 166 of the 2019 complaints and 195 of the 2020 complaints.

- **Fuel pump (20V682000), 2019-2020.** Part of a large Toyota fuel pump campaign across many models. "Fuel pump" appears in 27 of the 2019 complaints.

- **Front lower suspension arms (20V286000), 2019-2020.** The arms may crack, and the arm could separate from the front wheel assembly.

- **Electric power steering (20V373000), 2019-2020.** Water may enter the steering gear box cover and cause loss of steering assist.

- **Back-up camera (19V576000), 2019.** A damaged connector may keep the camera from turning on in reverse.

- **Driver air bag (20V734000), 2020,** and **passenger occupant sensor (23V865000 for 2020-2021; 22V519000 for 2022).** The sensor may fail to detect the passenger correctly, so the front passenger air bag may not work as designed.

- **Electric power steering control unit (15V144000), 2015,** and **replacement 12-volt battery fit (23V734000), 2015-2018.** A replacement battery may move in the tray and cause a short circuit.

- **ABS actuator (16V198000), 2016.** The actuator may have a damaged O-ring.

### Honda CR-V

- **Fuel pump (23V858000), 2015-2022.** The fuel pump inside the tank may fail. A separate low-pressure fuel pump campaign (21V215000) covers 2018-2019. "Fuel pump" appears in 97 of the 2018 complaints and 77 of the 2019 complaints.

- **Front passenger occupant sensor (26V332000), 2017-2022.** Reported May 22, 2026, so a CR-V that looked clean last year may have this open now. A related seat weight sensor campaign (24V064000) covers 2020-2021.

- **Rear subframe bolts (19V865000), 2019-2020.** The bolts may loosen, and the rear subframe could separate.

- **Electric power steering (18V663000), 2017-2018.** A loose magnet in the torque sensor may apply steering assist in the wrong direction during a full-lock turn.

- **Front seat belt buckles (23V158000), 2017-2020.** The buckle may not latch.

- **Driver air bag wiring (19V383000) and fuel tank weld (19V569000), 2019.**

- **Fuel supply pipe (17V442000), 2017.** The pipe may disconnect and leak while driving.

- **Engine (15V121000), 2015,** and **replacement engine pistons (17V305000), 2015-2016.**

- **Rear center seat belt (21V900000), 2021.** The locking retractor may not hold a child seat securely.

Run every VIN at [NHTSA's recall lookup](https://www.nhtsa.gov/recalls) . Recall repairs are normally free at a franchised dealer of the brand. See [how to check recalls before buying a used car](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/how-to-check-recalls-before-buying-a-used-car/) .

## What owners report most

**RAV4 2015-2018.** Electrical system leads every year (85 to 130 complaints). The text often mentions brakes (36 to 56 a year) and the battery (21 to 42). The 2015 also has 41 fire complaints and the 2018 has 33, the most in this RAV4 span.

**RAV4 2019-2020.** The busiest years. Coolant is the top text term (166 and 195), which lines up with the engine casting recall. In 2019, "leak" appears 100 times and "stall" 58. In 2020, "battery" appears 78 times.

**RAV4 2021-2022.** Air bags lead 2021 (125 complaints under that component; "air bag" in 79 texts and "airbag" in 45, which can overlap). In 2022, steering is the top text term (36) out of only 150 complaints.

**CR-V 2015-2016.** The 2015 stands out: "vibrat" appears in 286 of 673 complaints. In 2016 the totals drop to 395, with brakes and vibration tied at 40.

**CR-V 2017-2019.** The most complaints in the span. In 2017, "tick" appears 170 times, "turbo" 91 and "head gasket" 47. In 2018, brakes (455), steering (380) and tick (325) lead. Forward collision avoidance is a top component in 2018 (396) and 2019 (299), and "automatic emergency braking" appears in 38 of the 2019 texts.

**CR-V 2020-2022.** Totals fall to 270-360. Steering leads the text in 2021 (124) and 2022 (141), and "tick" is still common (81 and 113).

## EPA fuel economy by engine

From [fueleconomy.gov](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/findacar.shtml) . Ranges cover every version listed, FWD and AWD, and the EPA year spans run past 2022, so a range can include newer years than the ones compared here. Check the exact year and version on fueleconomy.gov.

| Model | Engine | Years | City | Hwy | Combined |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| RAV4 | 2.5L gas, 6- or 8-speed auto | 2015-2025 | 22-28 | 28-35 | 24-30 |
| RAV4 | 2.5L hybrid | 2016-2026 | 34-47 | 30-40 | 32-43 |
| CR-V | 2.4L gas, CVT | 2015-2019 | 25-27 | 31-33 | 27-29 |
| CR-V | 1.5L turbo, CVT | 2017-2027 | 26-28 | 31-34 | 28-30 |
| CR-V | 2.0L hybrid | 2020-2027 | 38-43 | 33-36 | 35-40 |

The gas versions are close. The hybrids are the real gap, and the RAV4 Hybrid gives you four more model years to shop. A RAV4 plug-in hybrid also appears in EPA and Transport Canada data for later years, outside this span.

## Size and weight

From Transport Canada records, rounded to inches and pounds.

| Version | Length | Width | Height | Wheelbase | Curb weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| RAV4 2015 | 180 in | 73 in | 65-67 in | 105 in | 3,406-3,560 lb |
| RAV4 2016-2018 gas | 181 in | 73 in | 66-67 in | 105 in | 3,428-3,583 lb |
| RAV4 Hybrid 2016-2018 | 181 in | 73 in | 67 in | 105 in | 3,891 lb |
| RAV4 2019-2022 gas | 181 in | 73 in | 67 in | 106 in | 3,369-3,613 lb |
| RAV4 Hybrid 2019-2022 | 181 in | 73 in | 67 in | 106 in | 3,754 lb |
| CR-V 2015-2016 | 180 in | 72 in | 65 in | 103 in | 3,375-3,497 lb |
| CR-V 2017-2022 | 181 in | 73 in | 66 in | 105 in | 3,311-3,483 lb |

Outside, they are almost the same size. Honda lists 2017 CR-V cargo at 39.2 cu. ft. behind the rear seat (37.6 on the Touring) and 75.8 cu. ft. with the seats folded, with 1,500 lbs. of towing. I could not confirm matching RAV4 cargo and towing figures on Toyota's press site, so I am not comparing them here.

## Texas notes

**Heat and AC.** Both SUVs spend Central Texas summers parked in the sun. Test the AC from a hot start and check the battery date, especially on a 2015-2018 RAV4, where battery mentions are common. [fueleconomy.gov's hot weather page](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/hotweather.shtml) notes AC use can cut a conventional vehicle's fuel economy by more than 25% in very hot conditions, especially on short trips. More in my [used cars and Texas heat guide](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/used-cars-and-texas-heat/) .

**I-35 commuting.** For long days between Austin, San Marcos and San Antonio, the hybrids rate 32 to 43 combined (RAV4) and 35 to 40 (CR-V). On a 2019-2020 RAV4, watch the coolant level and confirm the engine casting recall. The CR-V uses a CVT; read what used buyers should know about CVTs.

**Hail and flood.** Compact SUVs park outside a lot. Check the roof and hood in daylight for hail damage, and check for silt and rust under the cargo floor. Read [how to spot a flood-damaged car](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/how-to-spot-a-flood-damaged-car/) and run [TxDMV Title Check](https://www.txdmv.gov/motorists/buying-or-selling-a-vehicle/title-check-look-before-you-buy) .

**Emissions counties.**[TCEQ](https://www.tceq.texas.gov/airquality/mobilesource/vim/overview.html) requires a yearly emissions test before registration for gasoline vehicles 2 through 24 years old in Travis and Williamson counties, and in Bexar County starting November 1, 2026. More in my [inspection and emissions guide](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/texas-vehicle-inspection-and-emissions-rules/) .

## Which one I would pick for which use

This is my opinion, based only on the data above.

| You are | I would look at |
| --- | --- |
| A high-mileage I-35 commuter | RAV4 Hybrid 2019-2022 or CR-V Hybrid 2020-2022 |
| Wanting the calmest NHTSA record | RAV4 2022 (150 complaints, 1 campaign) or CR-V 2020-2022 (270-360 complaints) |
| Wanting a conventional automatic, not a CVT | Gas RAV4 |
| Shopping older years | RAV4 2016-2018 or CR-V 2016, inspected carefully |

I would treat a 2019-2020 RAV4 and a 2017-2019 CR-V with extra care. They are the busiest years for each model in NHTSA's data. That does not rule them out, but I would want every campaign closed and a clean cold-start check. For more on the Toyota, see my [used RAV4 review](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/toyota-rav4-review-texas/) and the [Corolla Cross vs RAV4 guide](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/toyota-corolla-cross-vs-toyota-rav4/) .

## Pre-purchase checklist for these two

1. Run the VIN on [NHTSA's recall lookup](https://www.nhtsa.gov/recalls) . On a 2017-2022 CR-V, re-check close to purchase for the May 2026 occupant sensor campaign.

1. On a 2019-2020 RAV4, check the coolant reservoir level and look for coolant traces around the engine. Ask for proof the engine casting recall is done.

1. On a 2017-2019 CR-V with the 1.5L turbo, have a mechanic listen at cold start for ticking, since "tick" and "turbo" are common in those complaints.

1. On a 2015 CR-V, drive at idle and at low speed and feel for vibration through the seat and steering wheel.

1. Test the forward collision warning and lane systems on a 2018-2022 CR-V, and note any false alerts.

1. Turn the steering wheel lock to lock on a 2017-2018 CR-V and a 2019-2020 RAV4.

1. Buckle every seat belt, including the rear center belt on a 2021 CR-V.

1. Check the passenger air bag indicator with an adult in the seat and with the seat empty.

1. Test the AC from a hot start and check the battery date.

1. Get an independent pre-purchase inspection and use my test drive checklist.

Model data for every year is on the [Toyota RAV4 data page](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/cars/toyota-rav4/) and the [Honda CR-V data page](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/cars/honda-cr-v/) .

## Sources

- [NHTSA recalls lookup](https://www.nhtsa.gov/recalls) ; recall, complaint and NCAP data from NHTSA (api.nhtsa.gov), data pulled 2026-11-05

- [NHTSA vPIC](https://vpic.nhtsa.dot.gov/) (Transport Canada size and weight records)

- [fueleconomy.gov Find a Car (EPA ratings)](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/findacar.shtml)

- [fueleconomy.gov, Fuel Economy in Hot Weather](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/hotweather.shtml)

- [Toyota: All-New 2019 Toyota RAV4 Breaks the Mold for the Segment It Created](https://pressroom.toyota.com/all-new-2019-toyota-rav4-breaks-the-mold-for-the-segment-it-created/)

- [Honda: 2017 Honda CR-V Press Kit, Specifications and Features](https://hondanews.com/en-US/honda-automobiles/releases/release-d636454c74ac4accb7a1f4dfc6c9bec4-2017-honda-cr-v-press-kit-specifications-features)

- [TCEQ, Vehicle Emissions Inspections in Texas](https://www.tceq.texas.gov/airquality/mobilesource/vim/overview.html)

- [TxDMV Title Check](https://www.txdmv.gov/motorists/buying-or-selling-a-vehicle/title-check-look-before-you-buy)

## Frequently asked questions

**Is the RAV4 or the CR-V better on gas?**

The gas versions are close, with both topping out at 30 mpg combined on fueleconomy.gov. Among hybrids, the RAV4 Hybrid reaches up to 43 combined and the CR-V Hybrid up to 40.

**Which RAV4 years have the most NHTSA complaints?**

The 2019 (886) and 2020 (639). Coolant is the most common term in those complaints, and the engine casting recall 20V064000 covers 2019-2020 RAV4s with the 2.5L.

**Which CR-V years have the most NHTSA complaints?**

The 2018 (2,165) and 2017 (1,781), followed by 2019 (1,108). The text often mentions brakes, steering, ticking and, in 2017, the turbo.

**Does the CR-V have a CVT?**

Yes. EPA lists every 2015-2022 CR-V with an automatic of "variable gear ratios," which is a CVT. The gas RAV4 uses a 6-speed or 8-speed automatic.

**Are they safe?**

NHTSA rates both 5 stars overall for 2016-2022, with 4 stars for rollover. The 2015 CR-V earned 4 stars overall, and the early-release 2015 RAV4 AWD did too.

**Do they need an emissions test in Texas?**

Gas and hybrid versions are gasoline vehicles, so yes in Travis and Williamson counties, and in Bexar County from November 1, 2026, per TCEQ.

Educational content. Anthony does not sell, broker or arrange vehicle sales in Texas. Confirm fees and rules with the office named in each source before you pay anything.

## Want a personalized car guide?

Message Anthony on WhatsApp with your budget and what you need. Free, honest advice in English or Spanish. He doesn't sell cars.

[WhatsApp Anthony](https://wa.me/15559374868?text=Hi%20Anthony%2C%20I%27d%20like%20a%20personalized%20car%20guide%20%28I%20read%3A%20Toyota%20RAV4%20vs%20Honda%20CR-V%3A%20Used%202015-2022%20SUV%20Guide%29.) [Ask Anthony](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/contact/)

### Related articles

![Used Chevy Silverado 1500 Review for Texas: Best Years](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/assets/covers/chevrolet-silverado-1500-review-texas-640.webp)

[Choosing a carUsed Chevy Silverado 1500 Review for Texas: Best YearsA used Chevy Silverado 1500 review for Texas: 2015-2022 years compared with NHTSA recalls and complaints, MPG by engine, problems and best years.November 5, 2026](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/chevrolet-silverado-1500-review-texas/)

![Used Chevy Tahoe Review for Texas: Best Years to Buy](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/assets/covers/chevrolet-tahoe-review-texas-640.webp)

[Choosing a carUsed Chevy Tahoe Review for Texas: Best Years to BuyA used Chevy Tahoe review for Texas buyers: 2015-2022 years compared with NHTSA recalls and complaints, MPG by engine, common problems and best years.November 5, 2026](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/chevrolet-tahoe-review-texas/)

![Used Ford F-150 Review for Texas Buyers: Best Years](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/assets/covers/ford-f-150-review-texas-640.webp)

[Choosing a carUsed Ford F-150 Review for Texas Buyers: Best YearsA used Ford F-150 review for Texas: 2015-2022 years compared with NHTSA recall and complaint data, MPG by engine, problems to check and best years.November 5, 2026](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/ford-f-150-review-texas/)

![Anthony Hunt](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/assets/anthony-hunt-320.webp)

### Anthony Hunt

Web developer and car enthusiast in Austin, Texas. Anthony has spent the last year and a half around used cars and auctions, digs into every rule and recall so you don't have to, and knows people across the car business. Need help choosing a car? Ask him, it's free.

[anthonyhunts.com](https://anthonyhunts.com)
