---
title: "Toyota Tacoma vs Nissan Frontier: Used Truck Guide"
description: "Used Toyota Tacoma vs Nissan Frontier for Texas: 2015-2022 NHTSA recalls and complaints, EPA MPG, size and weight, and which midsize truck fits your use."
canonical: https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/toyota-tacoma-vs-nissan-frontier/
last_updated: 2026-11-05
language: en
---

# Toyota Tacoma vs Nissan Frontier: Used Truck Guide



Choosing a car

# Toyota Tacoma vs Nissan Frontier: Used Truck Guide

Used Toyota Tacoma vs Nissan Frontier for Texas: 2015-2022 NHTSA recalls and complaints, EPA MPG, size and weight, and which midsize truck fits your use.

**[Anthony Hunt](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/about/) ** Updated November 5, 202612 min read

![Toyota Tacoma vs Nissan Frontier: Used Truck Guide](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/assets/covers/toyota-tacoma-vs-nissan-frontier.webp)

Photo: [DestinationFearFan](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:2022_Nissan_Frontier_(D41,_red).jpg) , [CC BY-SA 4.0](https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0) , via Wikimedia Commons (cropped)

For a used Toyota Tacoma vs Nissan Frontier from 2015 to 2022, the Tacoma gives you more choice: a four-cylinder, a V6, and manual versions listed for both engines, with 4 stars overall from NHTSA on most tested versions. The Frontier is a simpler truck that changed in two steps, a new V6 and 9-speed automatic for 2020 and a new body for 2022. In NHTSA's records, the quietest Tacomas are 2020 to 2022 and the quietest Frontiers are 2015 to 2019. If you commute empty on I-35, the Tacoma four-cylinder rates best on gas; if you want the newer Frontier engine in the older body, look at 2020-2021 and check the parking-pawl recalls.

The evidence here is public data only: NHTSA recall, complaint and crash-test records pulled from api.nhtsa.gov on November 5, 2026, EPA fuel economy from fueleconomy.gov, and size and weight from Transport Canada through NHTSA's vPIC database. No owner reviews, no reliability scores and no prices. You can also compare them side by side by year.

## Quick comparison

|  | Toyota Tacoma 2015-2022 | Nissan Frontier 2015-2022 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Engines (EPA) | 2.7L 4-cyl; 4.0L V6 (2015); 3.5L V6 (2016 on) | 2.5L 4-cyl and 4.0L V6 (2015-2019); 3.8L V6 (2020 on) |
| Transmissions (EPA) | Automatic or manual every year | Automatic or manual to 2019; 9-speed automatic only from 2020 |
| EPA combined | 17-22 mpg | 17-21 mpg |
| NHTSA overall (tested versions) | 4 stars, some extended cabs not rated | 4 stars on crew cabs in 2017, 2019 and 2022; several years not rated |
| NHTSA rollover | 4 stars every year | 3 or 4 stars depending on version |
| Body changes | 2016 (new body), 2024 (new body) | 2022 (new body) |

Details for each line are below.

## The years you are shopping

**Toyota Tacoma.** The 2015 is the last year of the older body (Transport Canada's record for it starts in 2005), and it is the only year in this span with the 4.0L V6 and a 5-speed automatic. The 2016 brought a new body and the 3.5L V6 with a 6-speed automatic, and that design runs through 2023. The 2.7L four-cylinder is listed from 2015 to 2023, and EPA lists manual versions of both the 2.7L and the 3.5L. For 2024, fueleconomy.gov lists a new 2.4L four-cylinder with an 8-speed automatic and a hybrid version, in another new body. My NHTSA data for this guide stops at 2022, so I do not rate 2023 and later.

**Nissan Frontier.** From 2015 to 2019 the Frontier uses a body whose record starts in 2005, with a 2.5L four-cylinder (rear-wheel drive only) or a 4.0L V6, and a 5-speed automatic or a manual. For 2020 and 2021, the same body gets a 3.8L V6 with a 9-speed automatic, and the four-cylinder and manual are gone. The 2022 is the first year of the new body, still with the 3.8L and 9-speed.

More on the Tacoma alone in my [used Toyota Tacoma review for Texas](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/toyota-tacoma-review-texas/) .

**Want a personalized car guide?**Message Anthony on WhatsApp with your budget and what you need. Free, honest advice in English or Spanish. He doesn't sell cars.[WhatsApp](https://wa.me/15559374868?text=Hi%20Anthony%2C%20I%27d%20like%20a%20personalized%20car%20guide%20%28I%20read%3A%20Toyota%20Tacoma%20vs%20Nissan%20Frontier%3A%20Used%20Truck%20Guide%29.)

## NHTSA reliability record by year

From NHTSA records pulled November 5, 2026. The recall column counts campaigns that list the model year, and some cover only trucks with dealer-installed accessories or a short build window. Owner complaints are unverified reports filed with NHTSA. Compare years within each truck, not the two brands: the Tacoma sells in much larger numbers, and complaint counts rise with the number of trucks on the road. My guide to [reading NHTSA complaint data](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/how-to-read-nhtsa-complaint-data/) explains why.

### Toyota Tacoma

| Model year | Recall campaigns | Complaints | Crash / fire complaints | Top named component (count) | NHTSA overall |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2015 | 4 | 102 | 15 / 2 | Structure (15) | 4 stars |
| 2016 | 4 | 324 | 4 / 4 | Power train (136) | 4 stars (crew cab 4WD); extended cabs not rated |
| 2017 | 5 | 244 | 12 / 6 | Power train (68) | 4 stars |
| 2018 | 3 | 210 | 7 / 0 | Service brakes (47) | 4 stars (crew cab 2WD) |
| 2019 | 4 | 219 | 11 / 1 | Service brakes (56) | 4 stars |
| 2020 | 1 | 90 | 6 / 0 | Fuel/propulsion system (21) | 4 stars |
| 2021 | 0 | 81 | 9 / 0 | Power train (14) | 4 stars |
| 2022 | 3 | 59 | 11 / 0 | Power train (10) | 4 stars |

The rollover rating is 4 stars in every year. Some extended-cab versions were not rated in 2016 to 2019.

### Nissan Frontier

| Model year | Recall campaigns | Complaints | Crash / fire complaints | Top named component (count) | NHTSA overall |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2015 | 0 | 33 | 2 / 1 | Air bags (10) | Not rated |
| 2016 | 1 | 44 | 4 / 1 | Air bags (10) | Not rated |
| 2017 | 1 | 38 | 4 / 1 | Fuel/propulsion system (10) | 4 stars (crew cab) |
| 2018 | 2 | 25 | 0 / 0 | Electrical system (5) | Not rated |
| 2019 | 1 | 28 | 1 / 1 | Power train (7) | 4 stars (crew cab) |
| 2020 | 2 | No data returned | No data returned | No data returned | None on file |
| 2021 | 2 | No data returned | No data returned | No data returned | None on file |
| 2022 | 6 | 112 | 11 / 3 | Forward collision avoidance (33) | 4 stars (crew cab); King Cab not rated |

Rollover ratings were 3 or 4 stars depending on version through 2019, and 3 stars for 2022. A note on 2020 and 2021: my NHTSA pull returned zero complaints and no crash-test records for those years. I treat that as missing data, not as a clean record. Look those years up yourself on [NHTSA's recalls page](https://www.nhtsa.gov/recalls) or the [Nissan Frontier data page](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/cars/nissan-frontier/) .

## The recalls that matter

These are the campaigns I would confirm first, in plain words. Run every VIN at [nhtsa.gov/recalls](https://www.nhtsa.gov/recalls) , and read [how to check recalls before buying a used car](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/how-to-check-recalls-before-buying-a-used-car/) .

### Toyota Tacoma

- **Crank position sensor (17V356000), 2016-2017 V6.** The sensor may malfunction and stall the engine.

- **Rear differential oil leak (17V285000), 2016-2017.** Oil may leak where the differential carrier meets the rear axle housing. "Leak" appears in 69 of the 2016 complaints and 49 of the 2017 complaints.

- **Brake booster vacuum pump (18V211000), 2017.** A machining problem may cause a sudden loss of brake assist.

- **Brake master cylinder (18V888000), 2018-2019.** Improper machining may damage a seal and affect braking. Service brakes are the top complaint area for both years.

- **Fuel pump (20V012000 for 2018-2019; 20V682000 for 2017-2020).** Large multi-model campaigns on the fuel pump. "Fuel pump" appears in 26 of the 2018 complaints and 25 of the 2019 complaints, and "stall" in 26 and 33.

- **Knee air bag bolts (15V656000), 2016,** built August 20 to September 10, 2015.

- **Axle shaft (24V152000), 2022.** The axle shaft may separate from the axle housing because debris kept fasteners from being secured.

- **Child seat anchors (22V520000), 2022.** Welds in the upper anchors may be weak.

Several other Tacoma campaigns cover incorrect load or tire labels, or accessories such as hood scoops and running boards installed by a distributor. They matter only if your truck is listed.

### Nissan Frontier

- **Transmission parking pawl (22V457000 and 22V671000), 2020-2022.** The parking pawl may not engage when you shift into park, and the truck can roll away. On a boat ramp or a sloped driveway, this is the first one I would confirm.

- **Tow hitch not installed (21V917000), 2022 Crew Cab long bed.** Without the hitch, the fuel tank is less protected in a rear crash.

- **Rear seat belt bolts (21V958000), 2022.** The left-rear belt bracket bolts may not be tightened correctly.

- **Ignition switch (18V551000), 2017-2018 with a physical key.** Key-ring weight or a jolt may move the ignition switch out of position.

- **Starter harness (16V181000), 2016 V6,** built February 29 to March 7, 2016. The harness may short against a heat shield.

- **Rearview camera (19V654000 for 2018-2019; 22V527000 for 2022 rental trucks; 22V772000 for 2022).** The camera or display may not work, in some cases because the screen keeps rebooting.

## What owners report most

These counts come from NHTSA complaint text and show how many complaints mention each word.

**Tacoma 2016-2017.** Power train leads both years (136 and 68). In the 2016 text, "leak" appears 69 times, "transmission" 42 and "shift" 39. In 2017, "brake" (51) and "leak" (49) lead.

**Tacoma 2018-2020.** Brakes and fuel delivery lead. "Brake" appears in 48, 62 and 22 complaints, "pedal" in 30, 32 and 11, and "stall" in 26, 33 and 14. Totals fall to 90 in 2020.

**Tacoma 2021-2022.** The lowest totals (81 and 59). Brake is still the most common word (19 and 10).

**Frontier 2015-2019.** Small totals of 25 to 44 a year. Air bags are the top component in 2015 and 2016, and "stall" shows up 6 and 5 times in 2016 and 2017.

**Frontier 2022.** The first year of the new body has 112 complaints. Forward collision avoidance leads (33), then electrical system (31) and power train (24). In the text, "brake" appears 28 times, "transmission" 15, "shift" 13 and "sensor" 11.

## EPA MPG by engine

EPA city / highway / combined from [fueleconomy.gov](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/findacar.shtml) . Ranges cover all versions listed.

| Truck | Engine | Years | Transmissions | City / hwy / combined |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Tacoma | 2.7L 4-cyl | 2015-2023 | 6-speed auto, 4-speed auto, 5-speed manual | 18-21 / 20-25 / 19-22 |
| Tacoma | 4.0L V6 | 2015 | 5-speed auto, 6-speed manual | 15-17 / 19-21 / 17-19 |
| Tacoma | 3.5L V6 | 2016-2023 | 6-speed auto, 6-speed manual | 17-19 / 20-24 / 18-21 |
| Tacoma | 2.4L 4-cyl | 2024-2026 | 8-speed auto, 6-speed manual | 18-21 / 23-26 / 20-23 |
| Tacoma | 2.4L 4-cyl hybrid | 2024-2026 | 8-speed auto | 22-23 / 24 / 23-24 |
| Frontier | 2.5L 4-cyl (RWD only) | 2015-2019 | 5-speed auto, 5-speed manual | 17-19 / 22-23 / 19-21 |
| Frontier | 4.0L V6 | 2015-2019 | 5-speed auto, 6-speed manual | 15-17 / 21-23 / 17-19 |
| Frontier | 3.8L V6 | 2020-2027 | 9-speed auto | 16-19 / 20-24 / 18-21 |

The V6s land in the same place: 18 to 21 combined for the Tacoma 3.5L and the Frontier 3.8L. The Tacoma 2.7L four-cylinder is the efficiency pick among 2015-2022 trucks at up to 22 combined.

## Size and weight

From Transport Canada, converted from metric and rounded. Each truck has many cab and bed versions; these are the common four-door ones.

| Truck and years | Version | Length | Width | Height | Wheelbase | Curb weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Tacoma 2016-2019 | Double Cab short bed 4WD | 212 in | 75 in | 70 in | 128 in | 4,374 lb |
| Tacoma 2016-2019 | Double Cab long bed 4WD | 225 in | 75 in | 70 in | 141 in | 4,354 lb |
| Tacoma 2020-2023 | Double Cab long bed 4WD | 225 in | 75 in | 70 in | 141 in | 4,480 lb |
| Frontier 2015-2021 | Crew Cab 4x4 PRO-4X | 206 in | 73 in | 70 in | 126 in | 4,597 lb |
| Frontier 2015-2021 | Crew Cab 4x4 SV | 219 in | 73 in | 70 in | 140 in | 4,570 lb |
| Frontier 2022 on | Crew Cab short bed | 210 in | 73 in | 72 in | 126 in | 4,720 lb |
| Frontier 2022 on | Crew Cab long bed | 224 in | 73 in | 72 in | 140 in | 4,806 lb |

In plain terms: the four-door versions are close in length, the Tacoma is about 2 inches wider, and the Frontier crew cabs are heavier, roughly 200 to 350 pounds more than a similar Tacoma Double Cab.

## Texas notes

**Heat and AC.** A truck parked outside through a Central Texas summer works its AC, cooling system and battery hard. Test the AC from a hot start and watch the temperature gauge. [fueleconomy.gov's hot weather page](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/hotweather.shtml) notes AC use can cut a conventional vehicle's fuel economy by more than 25% in very hot conditions, especially on short trips. More in my [used cars and Texas heat guide](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/used-cars-and-texas-heat/) .

**I-35 commuting.** If the truck runs empty between Austin, San Marcos and San Antonio most days, the Tacoma 2.7L four-cylinder rates up to 22 combined. Both V6s rate 18 to 21.

**Towing a boat or trailer in the Hill Country.** I am not listing tow ratings here, because they depend on engine, cab, bed, axle and package. Read the door-jamb label and the maker's specs for that exact truck. For towing, confirm the rear differential campaign on a 2016-2017 Tacoma, the axle shaft campaign on a 2022 Tacoma, and the parking pawl campaigns on a 2020-2022 Frontier. On a 2022 Frontier Crew Cab long bed, check that the hitch is actually there.

**Flood history.** Central Texas has flash floods, and a pickup's height does not protect it. Check for silt, rust and damp carpet, run [TxDMV Title Check](https://www.txdmv.gov/motorists/buying-or-selling-a-vehicle/title-check-look-before-you-buy) , and read [how to spot a flood-damaged car](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/how-to-spot-a-flood-damaged-car/) .

**Emissions counties.**[TCEQ](https://www.tceq.texas.gov/airquality/mobilesource/vim/overview.html) requires a yearly emissions test before registration for gasoline vehicles 2 through 24 years old in Travis and Williamson counties, and in Bexar County starting November 1, 2026. Hays, Comal, Guadalupe and Caldwell are not on the list. See my [inspection and emissions guide](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/texas-vehicle-inspection-and-emissions-rules/) .

## Which one I would pick for which use

My opinion, based only on the data in this guide.

| You want | I would look at |
| --- | --- |
| Best mpg for an empty commute | Tacoma 2.7L four-cylinder, 2020-2022 |
| A V6 with the fewest NHTSA complaints for that truck | Tacoma 3.5L V6, 2020-2022 |
| A simple, older truck with low complaint totals | Frontier 2017-2019, 4.0L V6 or 2.5L |
| The newer Frontier V6 and 9-speed in the older body | Frontier 2020-2021, parking pawl recalls confirmed |
| A manual transmission | Tacoma (EPA lists manuals across the span); Frontier only to 2019 |

Years I would check extra carefully: the 2016 Tacoma (324 complaints, power train leading, plus the crank sensor and differential campaigns) and the 2022 Frontier (six campaigns and 112 complaints in the first year of the new body). Neither is a "do not buy." Each needs open recalls closed and a careful inspection.

## Pre-purchase checklist for these two

Use this with my general pre-purchase inspection checklist.

1. Run the VIN at [NHTSA's recall lookup](https://www.nhtsa.gov/recalls) and ask a Toyota or Nissan dealer for completed recall work.

1. Confirm engine, transmission and drive from the build data. A Frontier 2.5L is rear-wheel drive only.

1. On a 2016-2017 Tacoma, look for oil on the rear differential and axle housing.

1. On a 2017-2019 Tacoma, test the brake pedal with the engine running and after several stops. It should feel firm and steady.

1. On a 2017-2020 Tacoma, ask whether the fuel pump campaign was done. Note any stall or hesitation on the drive.

1. On a 2020-2022 Frontier, shift into park on a slope with your foot ready on the brake, and confirm the parking pawl recalls.

1. On a 2022 Frontier, test the rearview camera, the screen and the forward collision warning on a safe road.

1. Engage 4WD on a 4x4 truck in an open spot and make sure it goes in and comes out cleanly.

1. Test the AC from a hot start and check the battery date.

1. If it has towed, check the hitch, wiring and rear suspension.

1. Check the title through [TxDMV Title Check](https://www.txdmv.gov/motorists/buying-or-selling-a-vehicle/title-check-look-before-you-buy) .

For year-by-year data, see the [Toyota Tacoma data page](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/cars/toyota-tacoma/) and the [Nissan Frontier data page](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/cars/nissan-frontier/) .

## Sources

- [NHTSA recalls lookup](https://www.nhtsa.gov/recalls) ; recall, complaint and NCAP data from NHTSA (api.nhtsa.gov), data pulled 2026-11-05

- [fueleconomy.gov Find a Car (EPA ratings)](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/findacar.shtml)

- [fueleconomy.gov, Fuel Economy in Hot Weather](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/hotweather.shtml)

- [Transport Canada vehicle specifications, via NHTSA vPIC](https://vpic.nhtsa.dot.gov/api/)

- [TCEQ, Vehicle Emissions Inspections in Texas](https://www.tceq.texas.gov/airquality/mobilesource/vim/overview.html)

- [TxDMV Title Check](https://www.txdmv.gov/motorists/buying-or-selling-a-vehicle/title-check-look-before-you-buy)

## Frequently asked questions

**Which has fewer problems, the Tacoma or the Frontier?**

I do not compare the brands on complaint totals, because the Tacoma sells in much larger numbers. Within each truck, the 2020-2022 Tacoma and the 2015-2019 Frontier have the lowest complaint totals in NHTSA's data.

**Which gets better gas mileage?**

Among 2015-2022 trucks, the Tacoma 2.7L four-cylinder rates up to 22 mpg combined. The Tacoma 3.5L V6 and the Frontier 3.8L V6 both rate 18 to 21 combined.

**When did the Frontier change?**

The 3.8L V6 and 9-speed automatic arrived for 2020 in the older body. The new body came for 2022.

**What is the parking pawl recall on the Frontier?**

Campaigns 22V457000 and 22V671000 cover 2020-2022 Frontiers. The parking pawl may not engage in park, so the truck can roll away. Confirm both are done.

**How safe are they in NHTSA tests?**

Tested Tacoma versions earn 4 stars overall and 4 stars for rollover. Frontier crew cabs earn 4 stars overall in 2017, 2019 and 2022, with 3 or 4 stars for rollover; several Frontier years were not rated.

**Can I still buy a Tacoma with a manual?**

Yes. fueleconomy.gov lists manual versions of the Tacoma 2.7L and 3.5L (2015-2023) and the 2.4L (2024-2026). The Frontier lists a manual only through 2019.

Educational content. Anthony does not sell, broker or arrange vehicle sales in Texas. Confirm fees and rules with the office named in each source before you pay anything.

## Want a personalized car guide?

Message Anthony on WhatsApp with your budget and what you need. Free, honest advice in English or Spanish. He doesn't sell cars.

[WhatsApp Anthony](https://wa.me/15559374868?text=Hi%20Anthony%2C%20I%27d%20like%20a%20personalized%20car%20guide%20%28I%20read%3A%20Toyota%20Tacoma%20vs%20Nissan%20Frontier%3A%20Used%20Truck%20Guide%29.) [Ask Anthony](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/contact/)

### Related articles

![Used Chevy Silverado 1500 Review for Texas: Best Years](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/assets/covers/chevrolet-silverado-1500-review-texas-640.webp)

[Choosing a carUsed Chevy Silverado 1500 Review for Texas: Best YearsA used Chevy Silverado 1500 review for Texas: 2015-2022 years compared with NHTSA recalls and complaints, MPG by engine, problems and best years.November 5, 2026](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/chevrolet-silverado-1500-review-texas/)

![Used Chevy Tahoe Review for Texas: Best Years to Buy](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/assets/covers/chevrolet-tahoe-review-texas-640.webp)

[Choosing a carUsed Chevy Tahoe Review for Texas: Best Years to BuyA used Chevy Tahoe review for Texas buyers: 2015-2022 years compared with NHTSA recalls and complaints, MPG by engine, common problems and best years.November 5, 2026](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/chevrolet-tahoe-review-texas/)

![Used Ford F-150 Review for Texas Buyers: Best Years](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/assets/covers/ford-f-150-review-texas-640.webp)

[Choosing a carUsed Ford F-150 Review for Texas Buyers: Best YearsA used Ford F-150 review for Texas: 2015-2022 years compared with NHTSA recall and complaint data, MPG by engine, problems to check and best years.November 5, 2026](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/guides/ford-f-150-review-texas/)

![Anthony Hunt](https://texas.huntautogroup.com/assets/anthony-hunt-320.webp)

### Anthony Hunt

Web developer and car enthusiast in Austin, Texas. Anthony has spent the last year and a half around used cars and auctions, digs into every rule and recall so you don't have to, and knows people across the car business. Need help choosing a car? Ask him, it's free.

[anthonyhunts.com](https://anthonyhunts.com)
