The Toyota Corolla Cross vs RAV4 choice comes down to size and power. The RAV4 is the bigger, stronger SUV with more rear legroom, more cargo space and more used model years to pick from. The Corolla Cross is shorter and narrower, and its gas version is rated for slightly better combined fuel economy than a gas RAV4. If you need back-seat room or plan to tow, look at the RAV4. If you drive mostly alone or with one passenger and park in tight Austin or San Antonio spots, the Corolla Cross deserves a look.
Below are the 10 differences that matter most when you shop used in Texas. Every number comes from Toyota's own brochures and press releases, fueleconomy.gov and NHTSA. Specs change by model year and trim, so check the exact car you are looking at.
Corolla Cross vs RAV4 at a glance
| Toyota Corolla Cross | Toyota RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| First US model year | 2022 | Current generation from 2019 |
| Gas engine | 2.0L 4-cylinder, 169 hp | 2.5L 4-cylinder, 203 hp |
| Hybrid | From 2023, 196 hp, AWD only | 219 net hp, AWD only |
| Transmission (gas) | CVT | 8-speed automatic |
| Best EPA combined (gas) | 32 mpg (FWD) | 30 mpg (FWD) |
| Best EPA combined (hybrid) | 42 mpg | 40 mpg (2019-2023) |
| Rear legroom | 32.0 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Cargo behind rear seat | 26.5 cu. ft. (2022 FWD) | 37.6 cu. ft. (2022) |
| Max towing | 1,500 lbs. | Up to 3,500 lbs. (Adventure, TRD Off-Road) |
Gas and hybrid power figures come from Toyota's 2022 Corolla Cross brochure, 2023 Corolla Cross brochure and 2022 RAV4 brochure. The details are in the sections below.
1. Overall size
The RAV4 is about 5 inches longer, about an inch wider and about 2 inches taller than the Corolla Cross.
| Exterior dimension (in.) | 2022 Corolla Cross | 2022 RAV4 (most grades) |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 175.6 | 180.9 |
| Width | 71.9 | 73.0 |
| Height | 64.8 | 67.0 |
| Ground clearance | 8.1 | Varies by grade |
Sources: 2022 Corolla Cross brochure and 2022 RAV4 brochure. The RAV4 wheelbase is listed at 105.9 inches. Some RAV4 grades, such as the TRD Off-Road, are slightly longer and taller.
Five inches does not sound like much, but you notice it in a downtown garage, an apartment lot or a parallel spot on South Congress. The bigger RAV4 body pays you back inside, which is the next point.
2. Rear-seat room
This is the biggest difference for families and for anyone who carries adults in the back.
| Legroom (in.) | Corolla Cross | RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Front | 42.9 | 41.0 |
| Rear | 32.0 | 37.8 |
The RAV4 gives rear passengers almost 6 more inches of legroom. The Corolla Cross gives the driver a little more front legroom. Both seat five. If you have teenagers, a rear-facing child seat, or you plan to drive for a rideshare app, sit in the back seat of both before you decide. For rideshare rules, see buying a used car for Uber or Lyft in Texas.
3. Cargo space
| Cargo volume (cu. ft.) | Corolla Cross | RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Behind rear seat | 26.5 FWD / 25.2 AWD (2022 brochure) | 37.6 (2022, most gas grades) |
| Seats folded | Not compared here | 69.8 |
Toyota changed how it lists Corolla Cross cargo. The 2023 brochure shows 24 cu. ft. (FWD) and 21.5 cu. ft. (AWD and hybrid). Use the brochure for the model year you are buying, and bring the stroller, cooler or tool box you actually carry.
The RAV4 hybrid and gas versions are close in cargo space (37.5 to 37.6 cu. ft. in the 2022 brochure). The RAV4 plug-in hybrid lists less, at 33.5 cu. ft.
4. Engine and power
| Engine | Output | Model years |
|---|---|---|
| Corolla Cross 2.0L 4-cylinder | 169 hp, 151 lb.-ft. | 2022 on |
| Corolla Cross Hybrid 2.0L | 196 hp (system) | 2023 on |
| RAV4 2.5L 4-cylinder | 203 hp, 184 lb.-ft. | 2019 on |
| RAV4 Hybrid 2.5L | 219 net hp | 2019 on |
Sources: 2022 Corolla Cross brochure, 2023 Corolla Cross brochure, 2022 RAV4 brochure.
The gas RAV4 has 34 more horsepower than the gas Corolla Cross. On MoPac on-ramps, SH 130 at highway speed or Hill Country grades with a full car, that difference is easy to feel on a test drive. My opinion: if you will often carry four adults, drive both on the highway before you assume the smaller engine is enough.
5. Transmission
The two SUVs use different transmissions in their gas versions:
- Corolla Cross gas: a continuously variable transmission (CVT). Toyota calls it CVTi-S.
- RAV4 gas: an 8-speed automatic, listed as "Auto (S8)" on fueleconomy.gov.
- Both hybrids: a hybrid drive system listed by the EPA as a variable-ratio automatic.
A CVT is not a reason to walk away, but it is a reason to check service records and drive the car with a cold start. Read CVT transmissions: what used buyers should know before you buy any CVT car.
6. Fuel economy (EPA)
All ratings below are EPA city/highway/combined mpg from fueleconomy.gov.
| Version | Model years | City/Hwy/Combined |
|---|---|---|
| Corolla Cross FWD | 2022-2025 | 31/33/32 |
| Corolla Cross AWD | 2022-2023 | 29/32/30 |
| Corolla Cross AWD | 2024-2025 | 29/31/30 |
| Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD | 2023-2025 | 45/38/42 |
| RAV4 FWD | 2019 | 26/35/30 |
| RAV4 FWD | 2020-2023 | 27 or 28/34 or 35/30 |
| RAV4 AWD (most grades) | 2019-2023 | 25 to 27/33 to 34/28 to 30 |
| RAV4 TRD Off-Road AWD | 2020-2024 | 25/32/27 or 28 |
| RAV4 Hybrid AWD | 2019-2023 | 41/38/40 |
| RAV4 Hybrid AWD | 2024-2025 | 41/38/39 |
Two things stand out. First, the gas versions are closer than most people expect: 32 combined for the Corolla Cross FWD versus 30 for the RAV4 FWD. Second, both hybrids beat both gas models by a wide margin, and the Corolla Cross Hybrid leads the RAV4 Hybrid by 2 to 3 mpg combined. If your commute is I-35 stop-and-go, a hybrid's city number matters more than its highway number.
7. All-wheel drive
- Corolla Cross gas: FWD standard, AWD available.
- Corolla Cross Hybrid: the EPA lists it only as AWD.
- RAV4 gas: FWD or AWD depending on grade.
- RAV4 Hybrid: the EPA lists it only as AWD for 2019 through 2025.
In Central Texas, most drivers do not need AWD for weather. It can help on wet caliche roads, low-water crossings you should not be driving through anyway, and boat ramps. AWD also costs a little fuel economy in the gas versions, as the table above shows. If you want AWD and good mpg, the hybrid of either model gives you both.
8. Towing
| Model | Rated towing |
|---|---|
| Corolla Cross (all 2022 and 2023 versions in the brochures) | 1,500 lbs. |
| RAV4 gas, most grades (2022) | 1,500 lbs. |
| RAV4 Hybrid (2022) | 1,750 lbs. |
| RAV4 Adventure and TRD Off-Road (2022) | 3,500 lbs. |
Sources: 2022 RAV4 brochure, Toyota support: RAV4 Adventure towing, Toyota newsroom: Corolla Cross debut.
Toyota's support page says the RAV4 Adventure can tow up to 3,500 pounds with the Tow Prep Package. If you want to pull a small boat to Canyon Lake or a utility trailer, confirm the exact grade and package on the car's door-jamb label and owner's manual. A used RAV4 badged "Adventure" without the tow prep equipment may not carry that rating.
9. Safety ratings (NHTSA)
NHTSA's 5-Star Safety Ratings, read through the NHTSA ratings API on November 5, 2026:
| Model year | Corolla Cross overall | Frontal / Side / Rollover | RAV4 overall | Frontal / Side / Rollover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Not sold | 5 stars | 4 / 5 / 4 | |
| 2022 | Not rated | 4 / 5 / Not rated | 5 stars | 4 / 5 / 4 |
| 2023 | Not rated | 4 / 5 / Not rated | Check NHTSA | Check NHTSA |
| 2024 | Not rated | 4 / 5 / Not rated | Check NHTSA | Check NHTSA |
| 2025 | 5 stars | 4 / 5 / 4 | Check NHTSA | Check NHTSA |
"Not rated" for overall means NHTSA did not publish an overall score for that model year, usually because a test (here, rollover) was not completed. It does not mean the car failed. The RAV4 has a 5-star overall rating for every FWD and AWD version from 2016 through 2022 in our NHTSA data pull, which you can browse on the Toyota RAV4 data page.
10. Used supply, recalls and complaint record
The RAV4 has been around much longer, so there are far more used ones. The Corolla Cross only arrived for the 2022 model year, according to the Toyota newsroom, and the hybrid joined for 2023.
New-car sales give a hint of future used supply. In CarEdge's ranking of best-selling new cars in Texas (units sold in the 45 days before October 27, 2026), the RAV4 was No. 3 and the Corolla Cross was No. 14. That is new-car dealer inventory data, not state registrations.
NHTSA recall campaigns and owner complaints by model year (read November 5, 2026):
| Model year | RAV4 recalls | RAV4 complaints | Corolla Cross recalls |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | 886 | Not sold |
| 2020 | 6 | 639 | Not sold |
| 2021 | 1 | 389 | Not sold |
| 2022 | 1 | 150 | 2 |
| 2023 | Check NHTSA | Check NHTSA | 4 |
The 2022 Corolla Cross recalls covered the instrument cluster and frontal air bags. The 2023 list adds two steering column campaigns. For the 2019 RAV4, the most common complaint categories were fuel/propulsion system and engine.
Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a model that sells more gets more of them, so do not compare raw totals as a reliability score. Read how to read NHTSA complaint data first. Whatever you buy, run the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. Recall repairs are normally free at a franchised dealer of the brand. See how to check recalls before buying a used car.
Which model years to shop
| If you want | Look at |
|---|---|
| The newest used small Toyota SUV with the best gas mpg | 2022 or later Corolla Cross FWD |
| A hybrid with the highest combined rating | 2023 or later Corolla Cross Hybrid |
| The widest choice of years and trims | 2019 or later RAV4 |
| A RAV4 with fewer recall campaigns on record | 2021 or 2022 RAV4 |
| Towing up to 3,500 lbs. | RAV4 Adventure or TRD Off-Road with tow equipment |
| AWD and 40 mpg combined | RAV4 Hybrid, 2019 to 2023 |
Which buyer each one fits
The Corolla Cross fits you if:
- You mostly drive alone or with one passenger.
- You park in tight garages or street spots in central Austin or downtown San Antonio.
- You want the best mpg and are fine with a hybrid that is AWD only.
- You do not tow more than 1,500 pounds.
The RAV4 fits you if:
- You regularly carry adults or car seats in the back.
- You haul gear for camping, sports or work and want almost 38 cubic feet behind the seat.
- You want more highway power with a full car.
- You want more used inventory to choose from, or need up to 3,500 pounds of towing in the right grade.
My opinion: for a family in Round Rock, Pflugerville or Schertz, I would start with a 2021 or 2022 RAV4 Hybrid, because it combines the bigger cabin, AWD and a 40 mpg rating. For a single commuter who lives in an apartment near downtown, a 2023 or later Corolla Cross Hybrid makes more sense to me. Either way, get a pre-purchase inspection and test the AC hard, because Texas summers punish weak AC systems.
Texas checks before you buy either one
- Run the VIN through TxDMV Title Check. It uses NMVTIS and can show salvage, rebuilt and flood brands, per TxDMV.
- Look for hail repair and flood signs. Central Texas gets both.
- In a private sale, title the car in your name within 30 days, according to TxDMV.
- Budget for 6.25 percent motor vehicle sales tax, per the Texas Comptroller.
- Carry at least 30/60/25 liability insurance, the Texas minimum per the Texas Department of Insurance.
Sources
- Toyota: 2022 Corolla Cross brochure
- Toyota: 2023 Corolla Cross brochure
- Toyota: 2022 RAV4 brochure
- Toyota newsroom: 2022 Corolla Cross makes U.S. debut
- Toyota support: How much can the RAV4 Adventure grade tow?
- Fueleconomy.gov: Find a Car
- NHTSA: Car Safety Ratings
- NHTSA: Check for Recalls
- CarEdge: Best Selling New Cars in Texas
- TxDMV: Title Check, Look Before You Buy
- TxDMV: Buying or Selling a Vehicle
- Texas Comptroller: Motor Vehicle Sales and Use Tax
- Texas Department of Insurance: Auto insurance guide
Frequently asked questions
Is the Corolla Cross bigger than the RAV4?
No. The 2022 Corolla Cross is 175.6 inches long and the 2022 RAV4 is 180.9 inches, per Toyota's brochures. The RAV4 also has about 6 more inches of rear legroom and more cargo space.
Which gets better gas mileage, the Corolla Cross or the RAV4?
The gas Corolla Cross FWD is rated 32 mpg combined and the gas RAV4 FWD is rated 30 mpg combined on fueleconomy.gov. The Corolla Cross Hybrid (42 combined) also beats the RAV4 Hybrid (39 to 40 combined).
Can the Corolla Cross tow?
Yes, up to 1,500 pounds according to Toyota. The RAV4 matches that in most gas grades and reaches 3,500 pounds in the Adventure and TRD Off-Road grades with the right equipment.
Do both come with all-wheel drive?
Both offer AWD on gas versions. The EPA lists the Corolla Cross Hybrid and the RAV4 Hybrid only as AWD models.
What is the oldest used Corolla Cross I can buy?
The 2022 model year, which was the Corolla Cross's US debut according to Toyota. The hybrid version started with the 2023 model year.
Is a used RAV4 or Corolla Cross safer?
The RAV4 has a 5-star overall NHTSA rating for the model years we checked. The Corolla Cross had no overall rating from NHTSA for 2022 through 2024 and earned 5 stars overall for 2025. Check the exact model year on NHTSA's site.
Educational content. Anthony does not sell, broker or arrange vehicle sales in Texas. Confirm fees and rules with the office named in each source before you pay anything.




