Choosing a car

Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord: Used 2018-2022 Buyer Guide

Used Camry vs Accord for Texas buyers: 2018-2022 engines, EPA MPG, space, NHTSA recalls and complaints by year, and which model years to target.

Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord: Used 2018-2022 Buyer Guide

For a used Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord from 2018 to 2022, both are 5-star NHTSA sedans with hybrid versions rated near 50 mpg, so the choice comes down to priorities. The Accord gives you more rear legroom, a bigger trunk and turbocharged engines. The Camry gives you a conventional 8-speed automatic, an available V6 and, from 2020, available all-wheel drive. On NHTSA's record, the 2021 and 2022 Camry have the fewest recall campaigns of the ten model years compared here, and the 2018 Accord has the most owner complaints.

Both sedans were redesigned for the 2018 model year, so 2018 to 2022 is one generation of each. That makes it a clean comparison: five model years against five.

Camry vs Accord at a glance

Toyota Camry 2018-2022 Honda Accord 2018-2022
Base engine 2.5L 4-cylinder, 203 to 206 hp 1.5L turbo 4-cylinder, 192 hp
Upgrade engine 3.5L V6, 301 hp 2.0L turbo 4-cylinder, 252 hp
Hybrid 2.5L hybrid, 208 net hp 2.0L hybrid, 212 hp system
Base transmission 8-speed automatic CVT
AWD Available 2020-2022 (4-cylinder) Not offered
Best EPA combined, gas 34 mpg 33 mpg
Best EPA combined, hybrid 52 mpg 48 mpg
Rear legroom 38.0 in. 40.4 in.
Trunk 15.1 cu. ft. 16.7 cu. ft.
NHTSA overall rating 5 stars, all years 5 stars, all years

Camry figures come from Toyota's 2022 Camry brochure. Accord figures come from Honda's 2018 Accord specifications. MPG comes from fueleconomy.gov. NHTSA data was pulled on November 5, 2026.

Engines: what you get in each

Toyota Camry

Engine Output (2022 brochure) Transmission
2.5L 4-cylinder (most grades) 203 hp, 184 lb.-ft. 8-speed automatic
2.5L 4-cylinder (some grades) 206 hp, 186 lb.-ft. 8-speed automatic
2.5L 4-cylinder AWD 202 to 205 hp 8-speed automatic
3.5L V6 301 hp, 267 lb.-ft. 8-speed automatic
2.5L Hybrid 208 net hp Hybrid CVT

Honda Accord

Engine Output (2018 specs) Transmission
1.5L turbo 4-cylinder 192 hp, 192 lb.-ft. CVT (6-speed manual on some 2018-2020 cars)
2.0L turbo 4-cylinder 252 hp, 273 lb.-ft. 10-speed automatic (6-speed manual on some 2018-2020 cars)
2.0L Hybrid 212 hp total system Hybrid, no conventional gears

The EPA listings on fueleconomy.gov show manual transmissions for the Accord only from 2018 to 2020, and only the 1.5L CVT and 2.0L 10-speed versions in later years.

What this means for a used buyer:

  • Camry 4-cylinder: the simple choice. A naturally aspirated engine with a geared 8-speed automatic. No turbo, no CVT.
  • Camry V6: the most power of any engine in this comparison, at the cost of fuel economy (26 combined).
  • Accord 1.5T: a small turbo engine paired with a CVT. Read CVT transmissions: what used buyers should know before you buy one, and ask for the oil change records.
  • Accord 2.0T: strong and paired with a 10-speed automatic. It is less common on the used market than the 1.5T.

Fuel economy (EPA)

All ratings are EPA city/highway/combined from fueleconomy.gov.

Version Years City/Hwy/Combined
Camry 2.5L (base listing) 2018-2020 29/41/34
Camry LE/SE 2.5L 2018-2022 28/39/32
Camry XLE/XSE 2.5L 2020-2022 27/38/31
Camry AWD LE/SE 2020-2022 25/34/29
Camry V6 (XSE) 2018-2022 22/32/26
Camry Hybrid LE 2018-2022 51/53/52
Camry Hybrid SE/XLE/XSE 2018-2022 44/47/46
Accord 1.5T CVT 2018-2022 30/38/33
Accord 1.5T Sport/Touring CVT 2018-2022 29/35/31 or 32
Accord 2.0T 10-speed 2018-2020 23/34/27
Accord 2.0T Sport/Touring 2018-2022 22/32/26
Accord Hybrid 2018 47/47/47
Accord Hybrid 2019-2021 48/47 or 48/48
Accord Hybrid 2022 48/47/47
Accord Hybrid Sport/Touring 2021-2022 44/41/43

The gas versions are almost tied. The hybrids are not. A Camry Hybrid LE is rated 52 mpg combined, which is 4 to 5 mpg better than an Accord Hybrid. If you drive a lot, especially in Austin or San Antonio traffic, the Camry Hybrid LE is the efficiency pick in this pair. You can compare your exact trim on the EPA site.

Space and comfort

Camry Accord
Front legroom 42.1 in. Not compared here
Rear legroom 38.0 in. 40.4 in.
Trunk 15.1 cu. ft. 16.7 cu. ft. (gas and hybrid)
Seats 5 5

Sources: 2022 Camry brochure and Honda's 2018 Accord specifications.

The Accord's 2.4 extra inches of rear legroom are noticeable when adults ride in the back. Honda lists the same 16.7 cubic feet of trunk space for gas and hybrid Accords, so choosing the hybrid does not cost you trunk room.

All-wheel drive

The Camry offered AWD from the 2020 model year with the 4-cylinder engine, as the EPA listings for "Camry AWD LE/SE" and "Camry AWD XLE/XSE" show. The Accord in this generation is front-wheel drive only.

Most Central Texas drivers do not need AWD. If you live on an unpaved road in Bastrop County or the Hill Country, it may be worth it to you. It costs about 3 mpg combined compared with the FWD Camry LE/SE.

NHTSA record by model year

Recall campaigns and owner complaints from NHTSA, pulled November 5, 2026. The "top complaint area" is the component category with the most complaints for that model year.

Toyota Camry

Year Recall campaigns Complaints Crash-related Fire-related Top complaint area NHTSA overall
2018 8 754 46 4 Power train 5 stars
2019 6 403 22 1 Power train 5 stars
2020 3 276 14 2 Electrical system 5 stars
2021 1 158 21 2 Air bags 5 stars
2022 1 66 14 1 Air bags 5 stars

Honda Accord

Year Recall campaigns Complaints Crash-related Fire-related Top complaint area NHTSA overall
2018 6 1,899 35 4 Engine 5 stars
2019 6 698 26 2 Engine 5 stars
2020 5 369 14 2 Forward collision avoidance 5 stars
2021 4 246 15 1 Electrical system 5 stars
2022 4 264 6 0 Electrical system 5 stars

You can see the full year-by-year detail on the Toyota Camry data page and the Honda Accord data page.

How to read these numbers:

  1. Complaints are unverified owner reports. They show where owners reported problems, not proof of a defect. Older cars have had more time to collect complaints. See how to read NHTSA complaint data.
  2. The pattern still matters. For the 2018 Accord, 560 complaints were filed under engine and 343 under forward collision avoidance. For the 2018 Camry, power train (200) and service brakes (169) led. Those are the systems to check hardest on a test drive and inspection.
  3. Recall campaigns are not the same as problems on your car. A recall may be fixed already. Run the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. Federal law does not require dealers to fix recalls on used cars before selling them, so you may need to get the free repair done yourself at a franchised dealer. See how to check recalls before buying a used car.
  4. NHTSA may list hybrids under a separate model name. The data above is for the Camry and Accord model lines as listed by NHTSA. Run the exact VIN either way.

Which years to target

Based on the NHTSA record and the EPA ratings above, here is how I would rank the years. This is my opinion from the data, not a guarantee about any single car.

Goal Camry Accord
Fewest recall campaigns on record 2021, 2022 (1 each) 2021, 2022 (4 each)
Fewest owner complaints 2022 (66) 2021 (246)
Years to inspect most carefully 2018 (8 recalls, 754 complaints) 2018 (1,899 complaints, engine-heavy)
Best mpg 2018-2022 Hybrid LE (52 combined) 2019-2021 Hybrid (48 combined)
Most power 2018-2022 V6 (301 hp) 2018-2022 2.0T (252 hp)
AWD 2020-2022 AWD Not available

If I were buying one of these for myself in Austin, I would shop a 2021 or 2022 Camry first. Those two years have one recall campaign each and the lowest complaint counts in this comparison, and the Hybrid LE is rated 52 mpg combined. If rear-seat space mattered more to me, for example with teenagers or a rideshare plan, I would look at a 2021 or 2022 Accord and pay close attention to its service records.

The 2018 Accord is not a car I would rule out, but I would only buy one after a careful pre-purchase inspection, a cold-start test drive and a VIN recall check, given that engine complaints led its NHTSA record.

Test-drive checklist for each car

Use the NHTSA complaint areas above to focus your test drive. Plan at least 20 minutes, with some highway and some stop-and-go driving.

On a used Camry:

  1. Start the car cold and listen for unusual noises in the first minute.
  2. Accelerate gently from a stop several times and feel for harsh or delayed shifts from the 8-speed automatic.
  3. Brake firmly from highway speed and feel for pulsing or pulling.
  4. On a hybrid, watch the dash as the car switches between electric and gas power. It should be smooth and quiet.
  5. Check that every air bag warning light turns off after start-up, since air bags led the complaints for 2021 and 2022.

On a used Accord:

  1. Start the car cold and let it idle. Watch for warning lights and listen to the engine.
  2. On a 1.5T, accelerate onto the highway and feel for hesitation from the CVT or the turbo.
  3. Drive on a highway with the driver-assist features on, and note any false warnings or sudden braking from the collision system.
  4. Test every screen and electrical feature, since the electrical system led complaints for 2021 and 2022.
  5. On a hybrid, check that the car pulls smoothly from a stop on electric power.

If anything feels wrong, write it down and ask your inspector to check it. Use the full test drive checklist as well.

Texas-specific checks for a used midsize sedan

Central Texas puts its own kind of wear on cars:

  • Heat and AC. Run the AC on max for the whole test drive and check that it stays cold at idle. Read used cars and Texas heat.
  • Hail. Look down the roof and hood at an angle in daylight to spot dents or repairs. See hail-damaged cars: what to know.
  • Flood history. Check the title brand with TxDMV Title Check, which uses the national NMVTIS database, and look for silt under the carpets. See how to spot a flood-damaged car.
  • Hybrid batteries. For a Camry Hybrid or Accord Hybrid, ask for service records and have the inspector scan and check the hybrid system, not just the engine.
  • Emissions. In Travis and Williamson counties, and in Bexar County starting November 1, 2026, a gas car must pass an emissions test before registration, according to TCEQ.

Paperwork once you choose

  1. In a private sale, the buyer must title the car within 30 days of the sale, per TxDMV. See Texas title transfer step by step.
  2. Texas motor vehicle sales tax is 6.25 percent of the sales price minus any trade-in, according to the Texas Comptroller. In a private sale, the tax is figured on the greater of the price or 80 percent of the standard presumptive value.
  3. You need at least 30/60/25 liability insurance, per the Texas Department of Insurance.

Who each car fits

Pick a used Camry if:

  • You want a conventional automatic and no turbo in the base car.
  • You want the highest-mpg hybrid in this pair.
  • You want AWD (2020-2022) or a V6.
  • You value the cleaner recall record of the 2021 and 2022 model years.

Pick a used Accord if:

  • Rear-seat legroom and trunk space matter to you.
  • You like turbocharged power, especially the 2.0T with the 10-speed automatic.
  • You want a manual transmission (some 2018-2020 cars).

According to CarEdge's Texas new-car sales ranking (45 days of sales before October 27, 2026), the Camry was the No. 2 best-selling new vehicle in Texas. That points to a steady supply of used Camrys in the state for years to come.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Is a used Camry or Accord more reliable?

NHTSA does not rate reliability. On its recall and complaint records, the 2021 and 2022 Camry show the fewest recall campaigns and complaints in this comparison, while the 2018 Accord shows the most complaints. Complaints are unverified, so inspect the specific car.

Which has better gas mileage, the Camry or the Accord?

Gas versions are close: up to 34 mpg combined for the Camry and 33 for the Accord 1.5T on fueleconomy.gov. Among hybrids, the Camry Hybrid LE leads at 52 combined against 47 to 48 for the Accord Hybrid.

Does the Honda Accord have all-wheel drive?

Not in the 2018 to 2022 generation. The Camry offered AWD with the 4-cylinder engine from the 2020 model year.

Which has more back-seat room?

The Accord. Honda lists 40.4 inches of rear legroom, and Toyota lists 38.0 inches for the Camry.

What is the best year for a used Toyota Camry?

On NHTSA's record, 2021 and 2022 have one recall campaign each and the fewest complaints of the 2018 to 2022 Camrys. Always run the VIN and get an inspection.

Does the Accord 1.5 turbo use a CVT?

Yes. The EPA lists the 1.5L turbo with a variable-ratio automatic (CVT), with a 6-speed manual on some 2018 to 2020 cars. The 2.0L turbo used a 10-speed automatic.

Educational content. Anthony does not sell, broker or arrange vehicle sales in Texas. Confirm fees and rules with the office named in each source before you pay anything.

Want a personalized car guide?

Message Anthony on WhatsApp with your budget and what you need. Free, honest advice in English or Spanish. He doesn't sell cars.

Anthony Hunt

Anthony Hunt

Web developer and car enthusiast in Austin, Texas. Anthony has spent the last year and a half around used cars and auctions, digs into every rule and recall so you don't have to, and knows people across the car business. Need help choosing a car? Ask him, it's free.

anthonyhunts.com
Chat with Anthony on WhatsApp